POGUE, Chief Judge:
[…] To begin answering this question, we note that the statute distinguishes between "the amount by which normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price," i.e., the dumping margin, and the manner in which this margin becomes the basis for the antidumping duty. Section 1677(35)(A) defines a dumping margin as "the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price of the subject merchandise." Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673, if Commerce finds sales of subject merchandise at less than fair value and the International Trade Commission finds injury, then "there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty ... in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or constructed export price) for the merchandise." Though a "dumping margin" and an "antidumping duty" are both measures of how much the normal value exceeds the export or constructed export price, § 1673 does not conflate the antidumping duty with the dumping margin.