POGUE, Chief Judge:
[…] Stated differently: is it reasonable under the statutory scheme as a whole for Commerce to employ a methodology incorporating zeroing in reviews but not in investigations?
To begin answering this question, we note that the statute distinguishes between "the amount by which normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price," i.e., the dumping margin, and the manner in which this margin becomes the basis for the antidumping duty. Section 1677(35)(A) defines a dumping margin as "the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price of the subject merchandise." Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673, if Commerce finds sales of subject merchandise at less than fair value and the International Trade Commission finds injury, then "there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty ... in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds